2014 Grammy Award Winners, Highlights!

Some of the links in this post are affiliate links, which means if you click on the link and purchase an item, I will receive an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you.

56th Annual Grammy Awards - Arrivals

So let’s start off by saying that Macklemore and Ryan Lewis swept the 2014 Grammys, with Lorde and Daft Punk following close behind. But before we get the the winners and highlights…were was Miley Cyrus (at home playing Guitar Hero), Rihanna and Justin Timberlake?

Highlights:

    • Beyonce rocks the stage with hubby Jay Z for ‘Drunk in Love’
    • Kendrick Lamar and Imagine Dragons bring down the house in amazing mashup “Radioactive” and “M.A.A.D City” OMG amazing…should consider doing the song for radio!
    • Macklemore and Ryan Lewis perform Same Love, 33 couples get married by Queen Latifah and Madonna makes a cameo with  “Open Your Heart”
    • Daft Punk win but stay silent on stage, Pharrell Williams takes the helm to accept the awards…will they ever remove their helmets…what’s up with Pharrell’s hat?
    • Lorde sings broken down version of “Royals” and kills it on stage!!
    • Macklemore apologized to Kendrick Lamar for winning Best New Artist…saying “It’s weird and sucks that I robbed you.”

Complete Winners List:

Record of the Year – “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Album of the Year – Random Access Memories by Daft Punk
Song of the Year – “Royals” by Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Best New Artist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Pop Solo Performance – “Royals” by Lorde
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Best Pop Instrumental Album – Steppin’ Out by Herb Alpert
Best Pop Vocal Album – Unorthodox Jukebox by Bruno Mars
Best Dance Recording – “Clarity” by Zedd featuring Foxes
Best Dance/Electronica Album – Random Access Memories by Daft Punk
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – To Be Loved by Michael Bublé
Best Rock Performance – “Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons
Best Metal Performance – “God Is Dead?” by Black Sabbath
Best Rock Song – “Cut Me Some Slack” by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Best Rock Album – Celebration Day by Led Zeppelin
Best Alternative Music Album – Modern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend
Best R&B Performance – “Something” by Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway
Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Please Come Home” by Gary Clark Jr.
Best R&B Song – “Pusher Love Girl” by James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Best Urban Contemporary Album – Unapologetic by Rihanna
Best R&B Album – Girl on Fire by Alicia Keys
Best Rap Performance – “Thrift Shop” by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration – “Holy Grail” by Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake
Best Rap Song – “Thrift Shop” by Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Best Rap Album – The Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Country Solo Performance – “Wagon Wheel” by Darius Rucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “From This Valley” by The Civil Wars
Best Country Song – “Merry Go Round” by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Country Album – Same Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album – Love’s River by Laura Sullivan
Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Orbits” by Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album – Liquid Spirit by Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue by Terri Lyne Carrington
Best large Jazz Ensemble Album – Night in Calisia by Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Best Latin Jazz Album – Song for Maura by Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance – “Break Every Chain [Live]” by Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song – “If He Did It Before … Same God [Live]” by Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song – “Overcomer” by David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Best Gospel Album – Greater Than [Live] by Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Overcomer by Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album – Vida by Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Treinta Dias by La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – A Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album – Pacific Mambo Orchestra by Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best American Roots Song – “Love Has Come for You” by Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Best Americana Album – Old Yellow Moon by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Best Bluegrass Album – The Streets of Baltimore by Del McCoury Band
Best Blues Album – Get Up! by Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
Best Folk Album – My Favorite Picture of You by Guy Clark
Best Regional Roots Music Album – Dockside Sessions by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Best Reggae Album – Ziggy Marley in Concert by Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album (TIE) – Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings AND Live: Singing for Peace Around the World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Children’s Album – Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken Word Album – America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren’t by Stephen Colbert
Best Comedy Album – Calm Down Gurrl by Kathy Griffin
Best Musical Theater Album – Kinky Boots by Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – Sound City: Real to Reel by Butch Vig, compilation producer
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media – Skyfall by Thomas Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media – “Skyfall” by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best Instrumental Composition – “Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra” by Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Arrangement – “On Green Dolphin Street” by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) – “Swing Low” by Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package – Long Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package – Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Best Album Notes – Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Best Historical Album (TIE) – Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 by Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones) AND The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums by Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – Random Access Memories by Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical – Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)” by Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Best Surround Sound Album – Live Kisses by Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Best Engineered Album, Classical – Winter Morning Walks by David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical – David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance – Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 by Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording – Adés: The Tempest by Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance – Pärt: Adam’s Lament by Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Roomful of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth
Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussion & String Orchestra by Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Vocal Solo – “Winter Morning Walks” by Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinston; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium – Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik by Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Best Contemporary Classical Composition – “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks” by Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Best Music Video – “Suit & Tie” by Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)
Best Music Film – Live Kisses by Paul McCartney (Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)

Photo from PR Photos

Privacy Policy